Consumer alert – Pepsico India – Dirty cloth like thread in Tropicana Juice

Food Business Operator : Pepsico India

Place : Gautam Buddh Nagar, UP

Product : Tropicana juice

Issue : Dirty cloth like thread in juice

Tropicana juice pack has foreign body - dirty cloth like thread

Consumer Complaint: As posted by acg12345 in consumercomplaints.in on Nov 10th

Tropicana details

Litchi mfd dt 09/09/16, 15:36:00, batch ce6253aa1 03 (this pack is still sealed)

Apple mfd dt 09/09/16, 15:36:00, batch cd6241ba3 (this pack is opened and cloth thread like dirty foreign body found in juice).
Purchase history :”hypercity cash memo : 010201109314051116 dtd 5 nov ’16 time 9.47 pm, store 01020, cm n 9314, cashier h16306- lalit, customer name : mala guha (my wife)

Complaint Status

[Nov 11, 2016] PepsiCo India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
Customer Service Rating : 6%
Complaints : 112, Resolved : 1

Updated by acg12345, Nov 10, 2016
PepsiCo Rep called my mobile on 9Nov2016 . Assured that they will arrange compensation and pick up from home address of the defective packs . But nothing happened in 48 hours . My son has fallen sick drinking the contaminated juice.

PESPRO Comments :

Consumer is advised not to give the defective pack to the Pepsico Rep. Advised to file complaint with District Designated Officer (Food Safety) for regulatory action. He can claim damages if the medical history shows the sickness is due to the contaminated juice.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s