Consumer alert – Reliance Fresh – Rats and Insects in the outlet

Food Business Operator : Reliance Fresh

Image result for Reliance Fresh, Vashi Sector 10

Representative photo

Place : Vashi, Sector 10, Navi Mumbai

Issue: Rats and insects in outlet

Consumer complaint : As posted by Hadawle on OCt 16th in consumercomplaints.in

Hallo sir/Ma’am,
I saw 2 rats in reliance fresh Vashi, sector – 10, Navimumbai.
Also whenever i went there i saw there vegetables are in bad condition, bad smell comes out from them, small insects are wondering there, tomatoes are in bad condition, water comes out from tomatoes.
We want clean reliance fresh. So do something as soon as possible.

PESPRO Comments :

From the complaint made by the customer, it is noticed that no Pest control system is there in the outlet . It is the responsibility of Reliance Fresh to follow Good Hygiene Practices as mentioned by Food Safety Authority. Consumer is advised to file complaint with District Designated Officer (Food Safety) of their area.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s